In-person conversations
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13-601, 40-6-303. Thus, consent is not required to record conversations in public where there is no reasonable expectation of privacy.
-
Texas
The consent of at least one party to a conversation is required to record any oral communication “uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying that expectation.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 16.02; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18A.001. Thus, consent is not required to record conversations in public where there is no reasonable expectation of privacy.
-
Utah
The consent of at least one party to a conversation is required to record “any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception, under circumstances justifying that expectation.” Utah Code Ann. §§ 77-23a-3, 77-23a-4. Thus, consent is not needed to record conversations in public where there is no reasonable expectation of privacy.
-
Vermont
There are no specific laws in Vermont addressing the recording of in-person conversations.