In-person conversations
[…] S.C. Code §§ 17-30-15, 17-30-30. Thus, consent is not required to record conversations in public where there is no reasonable expectation of privacy.
-
South Dakota
The consent of at least one party to a conversation is required to record “any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation.” S.D. Codified Laws §§ 23A-35A-1, 23A-35A-20. Thus, consent is not required to record conversations in public where there is no reasonable expectation of privacy.
-
Tennessee
The consent of at least one party to a conversation is required to record “any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying that expectation.” Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13-601, 40-6-303. Thus, consent is not required to record conversations in public where there is no reasonable expectation of privacy.
-
Texas